2013-UP-431
[…] Christopher David Lizzi, of Lizzi Law Firm, PC, of North Charleston, for Appellant.
Frank L. Valenta, Jr., Linda Annette Grice, and Philip S. Porter, all of Blythewood, for Respondent.
PER CURIAM:
Ronald Morga appeals the order of the Administrative Law Court (ALC) affirming the final order of the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles (the Department), which sustained the suspension of his driver's license. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:
1. As to whether Morga's arrest records should have been expunged: S.C. Code Ann. § 17-1-40(A) (Supp. 2012) ("A person who after being charged with a criminal offense and the charge is discharged . . . [or] proceedings against the person are dismissed . . . the arrest and booking record, files, mug shots, and fingerprints of the person must be destroyed and no evidence of the record pertaining to the charge may be retained by any municipal, county, or state law enforcement agency."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-1-40(C) (Supp. 2012) (providing subsection A "does not apply to a person who is charged with a violation of Title 50, Title 56, an enactment pursuant to the authority of counties and municipalities provided in Titles 4 and 5, or any other state criminal offense if the person is not fingerprinted for the violation"); State v. Jacobs, 393 S.C. 584, 587, 713 S.E.2d 621, 622 (2011) ("Where the statute's language is plain and unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, the rules of statutory interpretation are not needed and the court has no right to impose another meaning."