Moreno v. Davis
[…] Similarly, Moreno's reduction in earning class from L1 to L3 did not affect the length of Moreno's sentence, and therefore does not provide a basis for § 2254 relief. See Luken v. Scott, 71 F.3d 192, 193 (5th Cir. 1995), cert. denied, 517 U.S. 1196 (1996); Bulger v. United States Bureau of Prisons, 65 F.3d 48, 50 (5th Cir. 1995). Finally, with respect to Moreno's loss of 300 days of good time credit, because Moreno had prior convictions for robbery and aggravated assault, both of which are second degree felonies, see TEXAS PENAL CODE § 22.02(b) (defining aggravated assault as a second degree felony); TEXAS PENAL CODE § 2902(b) (defining robbery as a second degree felony), Moreno was not eligible for mandatory supervision, TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.149(a)(7), (11) (West) ("(a) An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of: (7) a first degree felony or a second degree felony under Section 22.02, Penal Code; (11) a second degree felony under Section 29.02, Penal Code."), and any consequent loss of good time credits did not affect Moreno's sentence or his release date. See Madison v.