Moreno v. Beacon Roofing Supply, Inc.
[…] O'Connor, 201 F. Supp. 3d at 1133 (quoting LWDA Response). Based on LWDA's Response, district courts have applied "a Rule 23-like standard" asking whether the settlement of the PAGA claims is "fundamentally fair, reasonable, and adequate." Haralson, 383 F. Supp. 3d at 972.

PAGA provides that "the civil penalty is one hundred dollars ($100) for each aggrieved employee per pay period for the initial violation and two hundred dollars ($200) for each aggrieved employee per pay period for each subsequent violation." Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(f)(2). However, a court may "award a lesser amount than the maximum civil penalty amount specified by this part if, based on the facts and circumstances of the particular case, to do otherwise would result in an award that is unjust, arbitrary and oppressive, or confiscatory." Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(e)(2).

Proposed Class Counsel valued the PAGA penalties at $10,000 and calculated them as follows:

a. The PAGA period is from May 16, 2018 to April 14 ,2019, which is
21.7% of the total Class Period.

b.