No. 82A01-1012-CR-672
[…] Appellate courts affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict.
Morell maintains that the State failed to present evidence that he knowingly placed D.M. in danger, where he had ingested methamphetamine two or three nights prior to D.M.'s death and did not feel sleepy or lethargic the night before.
Indiana Code section 35-46-1-4 provides, in relevant part, that a "person, having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly . . . places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent's life or health," commits neglect of a dependent. It is a class A felony if the person having the care of the dependent is at least eighteen years old, the dependent is less than fourteen years old, and the situation in which the person has placed the dependent results in the dependent's death.