James B. MORELL, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BOARD OF RETIREMENT OF the ORANGE COUNTY EMPLOYEES’ RETIREMENT SYSTEM, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] It has not done so for cash payments made in lieu of providing the same advantages in kind. When paid in cash, the payment is remuneration and, as it is not excluded, it is ‘compensation’ under section 31460." (Ventura County, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 497, 66 Cal. Rptr.2d 304, 940 P.2d 891.)
[2] But it is undisputed that CERL contains provisions excluding benefits’ potentially paid to the employee in cash from the calculation of "compensation." For example, section 31461.1 provides that, for "a county of the first class"—currently, only Los Angeles County—"Notwithstanding Sections 31460 and 31461, neither ‘compensation’ nor ‘compensation eamable’ shall include any of the following: cafeteria or flexible benefit plan contributions, transportation allowances, car allowances, or security allowances, as enumerated in a resolution adopted pursuant to subdivision (c)." (See also §§ 31461.4 & 31461.45 [fur- ther defining "compensation" and "compensation earnable" for "a county of the first class"].) Neither Ventura County nor any case of which we are aware has held that these provisions are invalid.