Moreland v. Pal of Mine Corp.
[…] Va. Code § 8.01-40(A); ECF No. 1 ¶ 42; see Beverley, 587 N.E.2d at 278. Because the Complaint states a plausible claim under Va. Code § 8.01-40(A), default judgment will be GRANTED as to Count One.

C. Count Two: Statutory Business Conspiracy

The Court will grant default judgment on Count Two because the Complaint adequately pleads a cause of action for Virginia statutory business conspiracy. Virginia Code § 18.2-499 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of . . . willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever” shall be liable for business conspiracy. And § 18.2-450 creates a civil cause of action for “[a]ny person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499.”