Morawiec v. N.Y.C. P.D.
[…] (Kaplan v. Bratton, 249 AD2d 199, 201 [1st Dept. 1998]). The Commissioner of the New York Police Department ("Commissioner") acting through the Licensing Division has broad discretion in determining whether to issue such a license. (Servedio v. Bratton, 268 AD2d 356 [1st Dept. 2000]; Matter of St. Oharra v. Colucci, 67 AD2d 1104 [4th Dept. 1979]).

Section 10-131 of the New York City Administrative Code vests in the Commissioner the authority to grant licenses for the keeping or carrying of pistols within the City of New York in accordance with article 400 of the Penal Law. Section 400.00(2)(f), to the extent relevant here, provides:

A license for a pistol or revolver . . . shall be issued to

. . . .

(f) have and carry concealed, without regard to employment or place of possession, by any person when proper cause exists for the issuance thereof. . . .

(Penal Law § 400.00[f])

Title 38, section 5-02 of the Rules of the City of New York ("RCNY") governs the issuance of premises licenses for handguns and also applies to carry licenses. It provides in pertinent part:

The applicant shall:

. . .