No. 1D2023-1405
[…] Moran contends that evidence of Hammock’s drug use would have explained why the victim had methamphetamine in her system at the time of her death. But the presence of the drug in the victim’s system was not an issue in the trial. The medical examiner testified that the amount of methamphetamine was not lethal. So Moran’s counsel was not deficient for not pursuing the proposed impeachment of Hammock because evidence of Hammock’s drug use was not relevant. See § 90.403, Fla. Stat. ("Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."); Dickerson v. State, 285 So. 3d 353, 357 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019) ("Deficient performance is performance which is objectively unreasonable under prevailing professional norms.").
Claim Four