Moran v. Mayorkas
[…] Id.

Id.

Although Pacheco points out that there is no pending removal proceeding against her, she does not allege that the USCIS denied her adjustment-of-status application like in Mamigonian. Nor does she clearly argue that the denial of her application for a replacement Green Card is equivalent to denying a status-adjustment application. She instead argues that the USCIS has a nondiscretionary duty to approve her application for a replacement Green Card, presumably because she had been accorded LPR status. The defendants don't dispute the merits of this point. Pacheco cites 8 C.F.R. § 264.5 to support her argument, which doesn't actually support this argument, but it does provide that “[i]f an application [for a replacement Permanent Resident Card] is denied, the applicant shall be notified of the reasons for denial. No appeal shall lie from this decision. This means that, like in Mamigonian, (1) the applicable regulation prohibits appealing the USCIS's denial of an application for a replacement Green Card “to a superior administrative authority” and (2) there is no pending removal proceeding against Pacheco.