Moran v. Committee of Administrative Claimants
[…] Their interests allegedly differ from Moran's, so they wish to intervene or submit briefs addressing their unique positions. Movants believe they have the right to intervene under 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b), which allows a "party in interest" to appear and be heard on any issue in a case under the Bankruptcy Chapter of the U.S. Code. They also contend they have the right to intervention under Fed.R.Civ.P. 24(a)(2); and their interests are not adequately protected by existing parties to the litigation.

II. LAW AND ANALYSIS

11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) provides:

A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter. (Emphasis added).

"Case law interprets the statutory language `party in interest' expansively." Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors of Grand Eagle Companies, Inc. v. Asea Brown Boveri, Inc., 313 B.R. 219, 225 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2004).