Morales v. Storm Roofing & Constr.
[…] Under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, for “any civil action . . . in which the defendant does not make an appearance,” the court, “before entering judgment for the plaintiff, shall require the plaintiff to file with the court an affidavit-(A) stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit; or (B) if the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service, stating that the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service.” 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b)(1). “The requirement for an affidavit . . . may be satisfied by a statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing, subscribed and certified or declared to be true under penalty of perjury.” Id. § 3931(b)(4). Here, the process server declared, under penalty of perjury: “Based upon inquiry of party served, Defendant is NOT in the military service of the United States of America.” (Doc. 48.) A process server's affidavit in this regard has been found sufficient.