Morales v. State
[…] Ct. App. 2013), trans. denied.

[10] The nature of the offense is found in the details and circumstances of the offenses and the defendant's participation therein. Lindhorst v. State , 90 N.E.3d 695, 703 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017). Here, there is no question that the nature of Morales’ offense was serious.

[11] Morales admits that his actions resulted in serious injuries to Almanza-Rodriguez; however, he contends that the seriousness of his offense was an element of the crime because the severity of Almanza-Rodriguez's injuries elevated his crime to a Level 3 felony. Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1.5 provides, "A person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death ... commits aggravated battery, a Level 3 felony." However, the trial court found "the nature and circumstances of the crime to be a significant aggravating factor because the victim was ambushed while he was sleeping. He had no prior connection or relationship to [Morales].