Morales v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] Our scope of review of an action of the Board is limited to determining whether any of the parolee's constitutional rights were violated, whether an error of law was committed, or whether the Board's findings are supported by substantial evidence. Harden v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 980 A.2d 691, 695 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009). We will not interfere with a determination unless the Board has acted arbitrarily or plainly abused its discretion. Id.

We first address Petitioner's contention that only the courts have the authority to recalculate a sentence date. In relevant part, section 6138(a) of the Code provides as follows:

(1) A parolee under the jurisdiction of the board released from a correctional facility who, during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by imprisonment, for which the parolee is convicted or found guilty by a judge or jury or to which the parolee pleads guilty or nolo contendere at any time thereafter in a court of record, may at the discretion of the board be recommitted as a parole violator.

(2) If the parolee's recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.
61 Pa.C.S. §6138(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). At the time of Petitioner's recommitment, the Code mandated that Petitioner, as a convicted parole violator, shall not receive "credit for the time at liberty on parole." 61 Pa.C.S. §6138(a)(2).