NO. 2022-CA-0216
[…] Morales, it was made clear to Ms. Morales that the OIG suspected she gave away property owned by the OIG to a private individual without authorization. While the OIG may not have used the word "theft" to characterize Ms. Morales’ action, it was not unreasonable for Mr. Michel to describe it as such during the hearing. And as the CSC's decision made clear, Ms. Morales’ attempted cover-up of her unauthorized action was of greater significance than the wrongful conduct itself, and her lack of candor alone justified her termination.
See La. R.S. 14:67, which provides, in pertinent part: "Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations."
Ms. Morales next claims that the CSC's decision ignored evidence favorable to her. She contends that a thorough review of all the evidence demonstrates that the OIG failed to meet its burden of proving that Ms. Morales gave the iPhone away without approval or that Ms.