Morales v. Morales
[…] An officer's conduct during such an operation may not form the basis of liability to an injured third party unless the officer failed to exercise due regard for the safety of others or acted with a reckless disregard for the safety of others ( see Szczerbiak v Pilat , supra; Saarinen v Kerr , supra; Gonyea v County of Saratoga , 23 AD3d 790, 803 NYS2d 764; Turini v County of Suffolk , 8 AD3d 260, 778 NYS2d 66). However, the privileges afforded by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 are circumscribed by subsection (e) of the statute, which provides that "the foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104[e]; see Saarinen v Kerr , supra).