16–CV–02134 (ALC) (JLC)
[…] Defendants did not oppose this argument in their opposition memorandum and thus waives any argument challenging Rosewall's vicarious liability.
Morales argues that Kavulich violated § 349 by 1) enforcing non-existent judgments, 2) sending out Restraints and Executions that systematically fail to credit money paid on those judgments, and 3) falsely implying he had performed a meaningful review in signing and serving the Restraint and Execution. Defendants counter with two arguments. First, Kavulich's conduct falls under GBL § 601(8), which prohibits a creditor or an agent thereof from "claim[ing], or attempt[ing] or theaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist," and thus Morales cannot bring an action alleging a violation of § 349 based on those acts. Second, pointing to Morales's affidavit, he was not deceived or misled into believing there was a judgment against him and thus Kavulich's conduct was not materially misleading. Both arguments fail.