Morales v. City of New York
[…] Plaintiffs seek to recover for death and injuries sustained by patrons of a social club burned by arsonists in October of 1976. The gasoline used as an accelerant was purchased by the arsonists at a Power Test gasoline station, where it was pumped by an attendant into a plastic milk container supplied by the arsonists. The plaintiffs seek to hold Power Test and two other defendants connected with the gas station (hereafter "the Power Test defendants") liable on the theory that the gasoline was sold in violation of section C19-53.0 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York (now § 27-4058), because the container in which it was purchased was not an "approved type" under this law. They also rely on section C19-153.0 of the code (now § 27-4255) which creates a cause of action for those "burned by the explosion of any compound or mixture the sale of which is prohibited by this title". The defendant Washington Bros. Realty, owner of the building where the social club was located, seeks contribution from these defendants on the same theory.