No. C 06-06645 MHP.
[…] RT 198. The statement was admitted because Tong testified that although he remembered talking to sheriff deputies on several occasions and recalled meeting petitioner's girlfriend, he did not recall speaking to the police on the particular date when the statement was made. Tong maintained that he probably made and signed a statement about petitioner, and that the statement was truthful. The trial court admitted the statement pursuant to CEC section 1237 as a past recollection recorded. Petitioner argues that admission under section 1237 was inappropriate because Tong had been a drug user for nearly 10 years and that his statement was not fresh.
CEC 1237 provides:
(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which:
(1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory;
(2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made;
(3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and
(4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement.
(b) The writing may be read into evidence, but the writing itself may not be received in evidence unless offered by an adverse party.
The State asserts that petitioner explicitly waived objection to the admission of Tong's statement so he is therefore procedurally barred from complaint.