07-17-2024
[…] If "the minimum proof required for the state offense . . . satisf[ies] each element of the federal generic definition," then the two offenses are a "categorical match," and no further analysis is necessary. K.A. v. Att'y Gen., 997 F.3d 99, 109 (3d Cir. 2021). Some statutes contain multiple crimes and others list different means to commit the same crime. Mathis, 579 U.S. at 504-05. For statutes that contain multiple crimes, we must determine which of those crimes was the basis for the conviction. Id.
Casamalhuapa was convicted of violating N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:24-4(a). The BIA relied on the version of the statute in effect in 2006, which was the year of conviction. That version of the statute provided:
Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which
would impair or debauch the morals of the child, or who causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child . . . is guilty of a crime of the second degree.N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:24-4(a). The statute has two clauses, separated by "or."