07-17-2024
[…] Even if so, the error is harmless, see Li Hua Yuan v. Att'y Gen., 642 F.3d 420, 427 (3d Cir. 2011) ("[H]armless error analysis . . . appl[ies] in immigration cases," and an error is harmless "when it is highly probable that [it] did not affect the outcome of the case."), as the relevant language of the 2006 version is nearly identical to the language of the 1984 and 1995 versions. Compare N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:24-4(a) (effective Jan. 17, 1984, to Apr. 2, 1992) ("Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child, or who causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in R.S.9:6-1, R.S.9:6-3 and P.L.1974, c.119. s.1 (C.9:6-8.21) is guilty of a crime of the third degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this subsection to a child under the age of 16 is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree."), and N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:24-4(a) (effective June 1, 1995, to May 1, 1999) (providing the same, but replacing, from the 1984 version, "third degree" with "second degree" and "fourth degree" with "third degree"), with N.J. Stat.