98 Civ. 6558 (JGK).
[…] See Caston v. Costello, 74 F. Supp.2d 262, 267 (E.D.N.Y. 1999).
C.
In rejecting the petitioner's claim, the Appellate Division, the last state court rendering a judgment in the case, expressly rested its judgment on New York's codified contemporaneous objection rule. See Harris, 489 U.S. at 261-63 (requiring that the last state court rendering judgment "`clearly and expressly'" rely on a procedural bar as the basis for its disposition of the case before habeas review will be barred). New York Criminal Procedure Law § 470.05(2) provides that "a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same." N.Y. C.P.L. § 470.05(2).