Morales v. Abbott
[…] B. Official Capacity

The ADA states the following: “[s]ubject to the provisions of this title, no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subject to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. The Act specifically provides that the remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this title provides to any person alleging discrimination because of a disability in violation of Section 12132. See 29 U.S.C. § 794; 42 U.S.C. § 12133. The RA states, in pertinent part the following: “[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance ....” 29 U.S.C. § 794(a).