C.A. No. N12C-03-176 JRJ
[…] Complaint ¶¶ 9, 13, 14.
Id. ¶ 11.
Plaintiff has not alleged bad faith.
A. Gross Negligence
"Gross negligence is a higher level of negligence representing 'an extreme departure from the ordinary standard of care.'" It is "more than ordinary inadvertence or inattention." The Delaware Supreme Court has compared gross negligence with criminal negligence as defined in 11 Del. C. § 231(a). Gross negligence exists when a "person fails to perceive a risk...of such a nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."
Browne v. Robb, 583 A.2d 949, 953 (Del. 1990), quoting W. Prosser, Handbook of the Law of Torts 150 (2d ed. 1955).
Jardel Co., Inc. v. Hughes, 523 A.2d 518, 530 (Del. 1987).
Id.