C.A. No. N12C-03-176 JRJ
[…] Even so, the Court is confident that Sheinblum's decision to allow a student to move a television cart is not the situation contemplated by § 1055, because the nexus is missing between the moving of the cart and the "maintaining of premises." And, unlike bleachers or glass windows, a television cart is not a part of the school's actual premises. Although the Court finds no merit in Plaintiff's argument that §1055 applies to moving a television cart, even assuming, arguendo, it does, Plaintiff's argument fails because § 1055 is not applicable to charter schools.
14 Del. C. § 505(a) expressly exempts charter schools from the majority of Title 14 regulations. 14 Del. C. § 505(a), provides in pertinent part, "[a] charter school is exempt from all provisions of this title except the provisions of Chapter 31 of this title, and all regulations of any board of education of a reorganized school district."
Furthermore, although the overarching duty to supervise children is a ministerial act, the manner in which a teacher actually supervises is discretionary.