No. 65820-4-I.
[…] Greenleaf v. Puget Sound Bridge Dredging Co., 58 Wn.2d 647, 650, 364 P.2d 796 (1961). This duty includes compliance with Washington Workplace Industrial Safety and Health Regulations, including all regulations related to forklift operation and training. WAC 296-863-60005 . Pursuant to RCW 5.40.050, a violation of Washington Administrative Code safety regulations may constitute evidence of negligence. Thus, such a violation presents an issue of material fact sufficient to preclude summary judgment on the issue of PCC's duty or breach.
RCW 5.40.050 provides, in relevant part: "A breach of duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence."
Operators of forklifts and other power industrial trucks must be properly trained before operating such machinery on a worksite.