Morales-Arcadio v. Shannon Produce Farms, Inc.
[…] Avery v. City of Talladega, 24 F.3d 1337, 1348 (11th Cir. 1994) (holding that FLSA did not preempt state law claim for wages under a contract).

C. State Breach of Contract Claims

The defendants also move to dismiss the plaintiffs' state law breach of contract claims arising prior to 7/11/03, arguing that a 2-year state statute of limitations bars those claims. Doc. # 12 at 2-4. Plaintiffs respond that their breach of contract claims are governed instead by the 6-year statute of limitations specified in O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24. Doc. # 21 at 5.

The parties do not dispute that Georgia law applies to these state claims.

O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24 provides: "All actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable. However, this Code section shall not apply to actions for the breach of contracts for the sale of goods . . . or to negotiable instruments. . . ."

Federal regulations make clear that H-2A workers hold contract claims for underpayment. 20 C.F.R. § 655.102(b)(14); see also Arriaga v. Fla. Pac. Farms, LLC, 305 F.3d 1228, 1246 n. 27 (11th Cir. 2002); De Luna-Guerrero v.