Morales-Arcadio v. Shannon Produce Farms, Inc.
[…] Thus, by the plain terms of O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24, the plaintiffs' breach of employment contract claims are governed by this six-year statute of limitations.

Defendants argue, nonetheless, that "the two-year statute in O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22, and not the six-year statute for breach of a written contract, O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24, applie[s] to an action for back wages, even when the wage claim is based on contract." Doc. # 12 at 3 (emphasis added). The Court cannot accept the defendants' argument, however, for the defendants have misconstrued the two cases on which they rely.

O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22 provides in pertinent part: "[A]ll actions for the recovery of wages . . . accruing under laws respecting the payment of wages and overtime shall be brought within two years after the right of action has accrued." Id. (emphasis and footnote added).

The defendants first cite City of Atlanta v. Adams, 256 Ga. 620 (1987). In that case, the Georgia Supreme Court held that O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22's two-year limitations period applied to the plaintiff employees' suit for back wages.