CIVIL 4:21-CV-100-SDJ
[…] Under Texas law, courts interpret a statute by looking to its plain language- “construing the text in light of the statute as a whole.” Silguero v. CSL Plasma, Inc., 579 S.W.3d 53, 59 (Tex. 2019). Thus, if “the statute's plain language is unambiguous, [courts] interpret its plain meaning, presuming that the Legislature intended for each of the statute's words to have a purpose and that the Legislature purposefully omitted words it did not include.” Id. This Court will apply the Texas Supreme Court's directive in performing its “Erie guess” of Section 542A.007(a).
The plain language of Section 542A.007(a) makes clear that payment of the appraisal award extinguishes a plaintiff's right to attorney's fees under the TPPCA. As relevant here, Section 542A.007(a) sets the following baseline for calculating attorney's fees: “the amount to be awarded in the judgment to the claimant for the claimant's claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.007(a)(3)(A). The issue presented is what amount remains of Morakabian's “claim” under his insurance policy, as that number is then used to calculate TPPCA attorney's fees.