CIVIL 4:21-CV-100-SDJ
[…] Thus, if the Court were to sustain this objection, the Court would be countenancing a claim proceeding despite Morakabian's inability to recover damages.
Because the Court finds that the Report correctly concluded that Allstate's $4,699.00 payment to Morakabian forecloses Morakabian's eligibility for statutory interest under the TPPCA, the first objection is overruled.
B. Morakabian's Second Objection
Second, Morakabian objects to the Report's conclusion that he is not eligible for attorney's fees under the TPPCA because the method in which attorney's fees are calculated under Section 542A.007 necessarily results in attorney's fees of zero dollars. The Report concluded that Section 542A.007's “amount to be awarded in the judgment . . . under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property” language refers to an unpaid policy benefit which no longer exists once an appraisal award has been paid in full. (Dkt. #66 at 21).