Mora v. Burn & Plastic Hand Clinic
[…] B. Federal Claims Under the ADA and the Rehab Act

The court first examines Ms. Mora's discrimination claims before turning to her retaliation claim.

1. Discrimination

Title III of the ADA prohibits disability-based discrimination in places of public accommodation. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a) (“No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation ....”); see also id. § 12181(7)(F) (defining “public accommodations” to include the “professional office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service establishment”).