Mora v. AngioDynamics, Inc.
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003(a); see also Howard v. Fiesta Tex. Show Park, Inc., 980 S.W.2d 716, 719 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1998, pet. denied).

“In a personal injury case, a cause of action accrues when the wrongful act causes the injury.” Howard, 980 S.W.2d at 720. Notwithstanding, Texas's savings statute suspends the running of the statute of limitations for the period between the time when one action is dismissed and the time the same action is re-filed in a different jurisdiction. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.064. However, the statute only applies where: (1) the original action was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction and (2) the second action was filed in the proper jurisdiction within 60 days after the dismissal. Id. The statute “does not apply if the adverse party has shown in abatement that the first filing was made with intentional disregard of proper jurisdiction.” Id. Stated another way, it does not apply where the filing in the first forum was not a result of a good faith mistake, but instead a “tactical decision” by the plaintiff's attorney. See, e.g., Hotvedt v. Schlumberger Ltd. (N.V.), 942 F.2d 294, 297 (5th Cir. 1991).