Mootoor v. E. Ky. Univ.
[…] Absent any contrary evidence, there is simply not enough to establish a genuine issue of material fact.

In sum, given the evidence actually presented, even when read in the light most favorable to Mootoor, the Court finds Mootoor's disability discrimination claims fail because no reasonable juror could find that EKU failed to reasonably accommodate Mootoor. Thus, EKU is entitled to summary judgment on Mootoor's disability discrimination claims under the ADA, the Rehabilitation Act, and KRCA.

B. Retaliation Claim

Mootoor alleges that EKU retaliated against her in violation of KRS 344.280 when she filed a complaint with OEI about EKU's failure to implement her accommodations. Section 344.280 of the KRCA prohibits two or more people from conspiring "to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because [she]...has made a charge filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation." KRS 344.280(1). Like Mootoor's discrimination claims, retaliation claims under the KRCA are are also interpreted consistently with federal law. Hallahan v. The Courier-Journal, 138 S.W. 3d 699, 705-706 (Ky. Ct. App. 2004).