CIVIL ACTION NO. H-08-1804.
[…] Based on this record, Mooring fails to show that his counsel was deficient for failing to file an objection or motion to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence. Because Mooring does not establish a valid claim for ineffective assistance of counsel on this issue, he does not show that the state court's decision to deny relief was unreasonable.
IV. CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY
Because the habeas corpus petition filed in this case is governed by the AEDPA, codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. § 2253, a certificate of appealability is required before an appeal may proceed. See Hallmark v. Johnson, 118 F.3d 1073, 1076 (5th Cir. 1997) (noting that actions filed under either 28 U.S.C. § 2254 or § 2255 require a certificate of appealability). "This is a jurisdictional prerequisite because the COA statute mandates that '[u]nless a circuit justice or judge issues a certificate of appealability, an appeal may not be taken to the court of appeals. . . .'" Miller-El v. Cockrell, 537 U.S. 322, 336 (2003) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)).