Civil Action No. 19-cv-02410-KLM
[…] B. Analysis
The sole legal issue presented in the Motion [#28] is whether Defendant is only obligated to pay UIM benefits to Plaintiff if Plaintiff's damages exceed the $75,000 paid by Ms. Vigil's insurance carrier. Motion [#28] at 2. In support, Defendant primarily relies on the language of Colorado's UIM statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-609, and the application of that statute by the Colorado Court of Appeals in Bailey v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 429 P.3d 109, 110-111 (Colo. App. 2018).
In relevant part, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-609 provides:
(1) (a) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued . . . unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles . . .
(c) The coverage described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) shall be in addition to any legal liability coverage and shall cover the difference, if any, between the amount of the limits of any legal liability coverage and the amount of the damages sustained, excluding exemplary damages, up to the maximum amount of the coverage obtained pursuant to this section. . . .
(emphasis added).
(4) Uninsured motorist coverage shall include coverage for damage for bodily injury or death that an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an underinsured motor vehicle. An underinsured motor vehicle is a land motor vehicle, the ownership, maintenance, or use of which is insured or bonded for bodily injury or death at the time of the accident.
The background facts of Bailey are similar to the facts here, where a vehicle accident led to the plaintiff-driver suing the other driver for negligence and his own insurance company for underinsured motorist benefits.