Moore v. Vann
[…] Where an extension has been granted, but the appeal still not perfected, "petitioner's judgment will only be considered final thirty days after the Appellate Division dismissed the appeal as abandoned and if petitioner does not seek leave to appeal to the New York Court of Appeals." Id. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Any motion for dismissal, made either by the court or prosecution, must give the petitioner notice and an opportunity to be heard. CPL § 470.60 (providing in pertinent part that "[a]t any time after an appeal has been taken and before determination thereof, . . . upon motion of the respondent or [Court], [may] dismiss such appeal . . . [however s]uch motion must be made upon reasonable notice to the appellant and opportunity to be heard.").

It is important to note that "no court in this Circuit has ever held that an unperfected appeal, which has not been formally dismissed by the state court, can be deemed a 'final judgement' for habeas corpus purposes." Best v. New York City Police Dept.