Moore v. Vangelo
[…] 1. State Law Claims Against City of Easton and Against Individual Defendants in their Official and Individual Capacities

Defendants seek to dismiss Counts II-V as to the City of Easton and as to the individual Defendants in their official capacity. Defendants further move to dismiss Counts IV and V as to the individual Defendants in their personal capacity. Defendants refer to the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 8541-8564 ("PSTCA"), in support of their immunity argument. Section 8541 of the PSTCA provides that, "no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person," 42 Pa. Cons.