Moore v. Va. Cmty. Bankshares
[…] (quoting Varsity Corp. v. Howe, 516 U.S. 489, 502 (1996)).

“Drawing all reasonable inferences in Plaintiff Moore's favor, the [C]ourt [finds] that these allegations make it plausible that [each Director Defendant] exercised some ‘discretionary authority or control' over the Plan, whether formally or informally.” Moore, 2020 WL 3490224, at *9; see also 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 D-4 (“Members of the board of directors [who] exercise discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan [] are . . . fiduciaries with respect to the plan.”). These allegations demonstrate that the Holding Company Board had authority to delegate to VCB employees the authority to take discretionary action with respect to the ESOP, Am.