Moore v. Va. Cmty. Bankshares
[…] Id. ¶ 85. Plaintiff Moore also alleges that “the ESOP Trustees paid $4,999.05 using contributions intended to fund [her] retirement to acquire Stock worth only $1,740.52.” Id. ¶ 135.

These factual allegations allow the Court to draw a reasonable inference that Defendant Sedwick, and the other trustees, acted as ERISA fiduciaries with respect to the plan. See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 D-3 (“[A] plan administrator or trustee of a plan must, b[y] the very nature of his position, have ‘discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of the plan' . . . . Persons who hold such positions will therefore be fiduciaries.”).