No. 6:14-CV-114-DLB-HAI
[…] Id. He seeks an injunction ordering Samuels to (1) investigate his allegations of "orchestrated denial of medical treatment," (2) ensure that Moore receives proper medical treatment, and (3) ensure that Moore is "not subjected to reprisal" for filing suit. Id. at 20-21.
Prospective injunctive relief for federal prisoners is regulated by 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1), which provides that:
(A) Prospective relief in any civil action with respect to prison conditions shall extend no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right of a particular plaintiff or plaintiffs. The court shall not grant or approve any prospective relief unless the court finds that such relief is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right. The court shall give substantial weight to any adverse impact on public safety or the operation of a criminal justice system caused by the relief.Defendants argue in their motion for summary judgment that Moore has not satisfied the factors necessary to warrant a preliminary injunction. D.E. 50 at 57-60.
Moore, in his response, makes no mention of his injunctive relief claim or Defendant Samuels, so the Court considers the claim abandoned. See Brown v. VHS of Michigan, Inc., 545 F. App'x 368, 369 (6th Cir. 2013). Nevertheless, it also fails on the merits. Section 3626(a)(1) mandates that prospective injunctive relief "shall extend no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right." Because Moore's Bivens claims cannot survive this motion for summary judgment, there is no violation of a federal right for the Court to correct through prospective injunctive relief.
VII. Conclusion