2:22-cv-00376-BLW
[…] The state and city defendants move for dismissal and summary judgment, respectively, of Count V. Although there is significant overlap between the two motions, they are subject to different legal standards, so the Court will address the motions separately.
1. City Defendants Motion
The city defendants argue that the Moores' claim is barred by a statutory exception to government liability under the Idaho Tort Claims Act. Idaho Code § 6-904. Subsection 3 of this provision grants immunity to governmental entities and their employees “while acting within the course and scope of their employment” when a claim “[a]rises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.” Idaho Code § 6-904(3). “Idaho governmental entities ha[ve] complete immunity for the listed torts even if their employees committed the tort with malice or criminal intent.” Bates v. 3B Detention Center, No. 4:14-cv-359-BLW, 2016 WL 1755404, at *1 (D. Idaho May 2, 2016).