NO. 12-13-00041-CRNO. 12-13-00042-CR
[…] Chapter 481 of the Texas Health and Safety Code may be cited as the Texas Controlled Substances Act. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.001 (West 2010).
[t]he state is not required to negate an exemption or exception provided by this chapter in a complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this chapter. A person claiming the benefit of an exemption or exception has the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to the exemption or exception.TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.184(a) (West 2010). Discussion
Appellant was charged under Section 481.115(a) of the health and safety code, which states as follows:
Except as authorized by [Chapter 481], a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1, unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice.Id. § 481.115(a) (West 2010). The applicable portion of the State's indictment alleged that Appellant "did then and there intentionally or knowingly possess a controlled substance, namely, hydromorphone, in an amount of less than one gram, including any adulterants and dilutants. . . ."