Moore v. Samuel S. Stratten Veterans Admin. Hosp.
[…] Id.

The notices of violation are attached to this Report-Recommendation and Order.

One who violates 18 U.S.C. § 641 "shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; but if the value of such property in the aggregate, combining amounts from all the courts for which the defendant is convicted in a single case, does not exceed the sum of $1,000, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

Violation of this statute is subject to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months and a $250 fine. 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b)(11), Security and Law Enforcement at VA Facilities.

Violation of 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b)(6), "Failure to comply with signs of a directive and restrictive nature posted for safety purposes[,]" can result in a term of imprisonment of not more than six months and a fine of $50.