Moore v. Sacramento Regional Transit District
[…] By logical extension, it appears that the prison-delivery rule should also apply to an important pleading such as an opposition to a motion to dismiss. Therefore, we assume, for purposes of this appeal, that Moores opposition was timely and, under Twomey should have been considered by the trial court.

Nevertheless, as we shall explain, the error was harmless because Moores opposition presented no good cause for exempting the case from the mandatory five-year dismissal, leaving the trial court no discretion but to grant SACRTs motion.

III. Impossible, Impracticable or Futile Exception

Section 583.340 states, in pertinent part, "[i]n computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile."

Moore relies on this exception to argue that the trial court erred in granting SACRTs motion to dismiss.