Moore v. Ryan
[…] (Id. at 39-41). Petitioner did not request further review by the Arizona Court of Appeals. On July 20, 2018, Petitioner initiated this federal habeas proceeding. (Doc. 1).
(Doc. 18 at 1-2.)

DISCUSSION

I. Standard of Review

A "district judge may refer dispositive pretrial motions, and petitions for writ of habeas corpus, to a magistrate, who shall conduct appropriate proceedings and recommend dispositions." Thomas v. Arn, 474 U.S. 140, 141 (1985); see also 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B); Estate of Connors v. O'Connor, 6 F.3d 656, 658 (9th Cir. 1993). Any party "may serve and file written objections" to the R&R. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). "A judge of the court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified findings or recommendations to which objection is made." Id. District courts, however, are not required to conduct "any review at all . . . of any issue that is not the subject of an objection."