Moore v. Roundpoint Mortg. Servicing Corp.
[…] Lorillard, 118 F. Supp. 2d 954, 963 (D. Minn. 2000) (applying Rule 9(b) to claims relating to consumer protection statute and claims of consumer fraud even though Minnesota's consumer fraud statutes were more broadly construed than common law fraud). Section 46A-2-127 states that "[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers." The plaintiffs allege that RoundPoint made numerous misrepresentations in collecting a debt, including misrepresenting that the plaintiffs were to stop making payments on their loan. The gravamen of the alleged violation of Section 46A-2-127 is fraud, triggering Rule 9(b).