Moore v. N.Y.C.
[…] "(1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held by the individual; or

"(2) the issuance or continuation of the license or the granting or continuation of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public."
Correction Law § 753, entitled "Factors to be considered concerning a previous criminal conviction; presumption," provides that:
"1. In making a determination pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall consider the following factors:

"(a) The public policy of this state, as expressed in this act, to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses.