Moore v. N.Y.C.
[…] See generally Matter of Dempsey v New York City Dept. of Educ., 25 NY3d 291 (2015); cf. Executive Law. § 296(15) (proscribing discrimination in employment based on prior criminal conviction unrelated to the requirements of employment); Admin. Code of City of N.Y. § 8-107(10) (same).

For the purpose of delineating the class of persons who are protected by Correction Law §§ 752 and 753, Correction Law § 750 defines the term "employment" to include "any occupation, vocation or employment, or any form of vocational or educational training. Provided, however, that 'employment' shall not, for the purposes of this article, include membership in any law enforcement agency." Consequently, an employer may take adverse employment action against a "member" of a "law enforcement agency" based on his or her criminal history without taking into account the factors enumerated in Correction Law §§ 752 and 753.