Moore v. N.Y.C.
[…] See Matter of Concetta T. Cerame Irrevocable Fam. Trust v Town of Perinton Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 6 AD3d 1091 (4th Dept. 2004); Matter of City Servs., Inc. v Neiman, 77 AD3d 505 (1st Dept. 2010); Matter of Piasecki v. Department of Social Servs., 225 AD2d 310 (1st Dept. 1996). An administrative agency may not rely on post-hoc rationalizations that do not appear on the face of the administrative record in order to explain determinations made on other grounds. See Matter of L&M Bus Corp. v New York City Dept. of Educ., 71 AD3d 127 (1st Dept. 2009). B. CORRECTION LAW §§ 752 and 753

Correction Law § 752 provides that:

"No application for any license or employment, and no employment or license held by an individual, to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the individual's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of lack of 'good moral character' when such finding is based upon the fact that the individual has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, unless:

"(1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held by the individual; or