Moore v. Moore
[…] This court noted in Deville v. Calogero, 96-162, p. 2 (La.App. 3 Cir. 4/24/96), 673 So.2d 1175, 1175, that "[t]he denial of the motion to recuse is an interlocutory ruling which is not appealable unless irreparable injury occurs."

Appellant timely filed a brief in this court, asserting therein that the judgment is appealable under La.Code Civ.P. art. 2083(A). Article 2083(A) provides that "[a] final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law, whether rendered after hearing, by default, or by reformation under Article 1814." Appellant, however, did not address in her brief the fact that a ruling on a motion to recuse is a non-appealable, interlocutory judgment. In the absence of irreparable injury, we find that the ruling complained of is non-appealable.