No. COA14–1058.
[…] We hold that the challenges set forth in the Form 44 filed by plaintiff sufficiently state the errors plaintiff alleges were committed by the deputy commissioner and, more significantly, notified defendants that plaintiff challenged the deputy commissioner's conclusion she was no longer disabled. SeeWorkers' Comp. R. of N.C. Indus. Comm'n 701(2), 2014 Ann. R. (N.C.) 1301. As such, consideration of whether plaintiff was entitled to a presumption of disability based upon a prior determination of “continuing total disability” was within the purview of the Commission. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–84 (2013) (“The Commission ... shall hear the parties at issue and their representatives and witnesses, and shall determine the dispute in a summary manner. The Commission shall decide the case and issue findings of fact based upon the preponderance of the evidence in view of the entire record. [The Commission shall file] [t]he award, together with a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and other matters pertinent to the questions at issue....”). Accordingly, we overrule this portion of defendants' argument.
Defendants further argue that the Commission erred in concluding plaintiff is entitled to a presumption of ongoing disability.