No. COA14–1058.
[…] Defendants reference the Commission's conclusion in its 2 December 2008 Opinion and Award that “plaintiff has engaged in a deliberate course of conduct to sabotage the job placement efforts provided to her by her employer.” To this Court, defendants contend that “[b]y deliberately sabotaging the vocational rehabilitation process, plaintiff waived the ongoing application of the presumption of disability.” ContraN.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–25(d) (2013) (“The refusal of the employee to accept any medical compensation when ordered by the Industrial Commission shall bar the employee from further compensation until such refusal ceases,and no compensation shall at any time be paid for the period of suspension unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission the circumstances justified the refusal.” (emphasis added)). We note that defendants provide no authority for this proposition. Further, we have found no authority to support the contention that plaintiff's actions, as noted herein, constitute a waiver of the disability presumption, and we refuse to so find here.