Moore v. Miller
[…] This is reflected, among other items, by Stacie's wetting herself regularly—at home and at school—and by her inability to sleep at night; instead, she wakes in violent, uncontrollable fits causing severe disruption in her home.
Miller asserted claims of negligence, assault, and negligent discipline against Moore.

Moore filed a plea to the jurisdiction asserting, among other things, that: (1) Miller failed to exhaust administrative remedies provided in the Somerville Independent School District Student Rights and Responsibilities FNG (LOCAL) ("Board Policy"), see TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 22.0514 (West 2006) (providing that "[a] person may not file suit against a professional employee of a school district unless the person has exhausted the remedies provided by the school district for resolving the complaint"); and (2) she is immune from liability because she was a professional employee of a school district and the complained-of acts occurred within the scope of the duties of her position of employment.