Moore v. Miller
[…] Accordingly, we cannot say that the trial court erred in denying Moore's plea to the jurisdiction on the basis of Miller's alleged failure to exhaust her administrative remedies. Moore's first issue is overruled.

IV. PROFESSIONAL IMMUNITY

In Moore's second issue, she contends that the trial court erroneously denied her plea to the jurisdiction because she had professional immunity. Section 22.0511(a) of the Education Code specifically provides that:

A professional employee of a school district is not personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee's
position of employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students.
TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 22.0511(a). Accordingly, immunity afforded by this statute requires that the person asserting immunity establish that: (1) he or she is a professional employee of a school district; (2) he or she is acting incident to or within the scope of duties; (3) the act involves the exercise of judgment or discretion; and (4) the act does not fall within the stated statutory exceptions. See LeLeaux v. Hamshire-Fannett Indep. Sch. Dist., 835 S.W.2d 49, 52-53 (Tex. 1992); Robinson v. Brannon, 313 S.W.3d 860, 865 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, pet. denied). Here, the parties' dispute concerns the fourth element: whether Moore's actions fell within the exception pertaining to the use of excessive force in the disciplining of a student or negligence resulting in bodily injury to a student.

As noted earlier, Miller pleaded negligence, assault, and negligent discipline causes of action. In her pleadings, Miller described the incident as Moore dislodging Stacie from her chair and throwing her to the ground because Moore was dissatisfied with Stacie's work.