Moore v. McGuire
[…] Even if the claims were cognizable, however, Petitioner's claims for habeas relief lack merit. "Determinations of state law by the Missouri Court of Appeals are binding." Crump v. Caspari, 116 F.3d 326, 327 (8th Cir. 1997) (citation omitted). Under Missouri law, a chronic offender includes, inter alia, "[a] person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more intoxication-related traffic offenses and, in addition, any of the following . . . assault in the second degree under subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.060 . . . ." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 577.023.1.(2)(c). Assault in the second degree under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.060.1(4) states that a person commits the crime of second degree assault if he "[w]hile in an intoxicated condition or under the influence of controlled substances or drugs, operates a motor vehicle in this state and, when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause physical injury to any other person than himself."

The prosecutor in the trial court noted two prior DWI convictions, along with a conviction for second degree vehicular assault.