Moore v. Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Sewer Dist.
[…] Sizemore, 197 S.W.2d at 913.

Fourth, MSD asserted that even if the employer of a contractor could be held derivatively or vicariously liable for the negligence of the contractor, it could not. This, it argued, was due to the operative effect of the Claims Against Local Governments Act, KRS 65.200 et seq. ("CALGA"). In this vein, MSD argued:

KRS 65.2003 provides:

Notwithstanding KRS 65.2001, a local government shall not be liable for injuries or losses resulting from:
(1) Any claim by an employee of the local government which is covered by the Kentucky workers' compensation law;
(2) Any claim in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes;
(3) Any claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority or others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the local government, which shall include by example, but not be limited to:
(a) The adoption or failure to adopt any ordinance, resolution, order, regulation, or rule;
(b) The failure to enforce any law;
(c) The issuance, denial, suspension, revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization;
(d) The exercise of discretion when in the face of competing demands, the local government determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources; or
(e) Failure to make an inspection.
Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to exempt a local government from liability for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial duties.