Moore v. Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Sewer Dist.
[…] (Emphasis added).

And, the circuit court agreed that KRS 413.120(13) applied to the Estate's claims. Thus, at least for purposes of MSD's statute of limitations argument, the circuit court recognized MSD was being sued for its role as the "builder" of "improvements" that MSD had "caused to be erected." Id.

That aside, we rejected MSD's limitations arguments in our prior review of this matter, explaining:

Even if the former of these two subsections applied, however, it could not have barred the Estate's suit. KRS 413.120(6) provides a five-year limitations period for an "action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated." Here, the Estate filed its action against MSD on June 28, 2016, a date well within five years of when the injury at issue in its claims accrued; as noted, Brown's death occurred on or about March 17, 2015. See Saylor v. Hall, 497 S.W.2d 218, 225 (Ky. 1973) (explaining "[a] cause of action does not exist until the conduct causes injury that produces loss or damage.") As to KRS 413.120(13), that subsection provides a five-year limitations period for:

An action for personal injuries suffered by any person against the builder of a home or other improvements. This cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time of original occupancy of the improvements which the builder caused to be erected.