Moore v. Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Sewer Dist.
[…] See KRS 65.2003(3) (predicating the non-liability of a covered entity for injuries and losses upon the "exercise of judgment or discretion vested" in the entity) (Emphasis added).

As for its fifth argument, MSD appeared to accept that the basis of the Estate's claims against it was, indeed, the negligent construction of its sewer lines. In this vein, MSD contended the Estate's claims against it were untimely due to the applicable statute of limitations, which it argued were KRS 413.120(6) or (13); revealingly, KRS 413.120(13) provides a five-year limitation period regarding:

KRS 413.120(6) provides that an "action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated[,]" must be brought within five years of the date it accrues.

An action for personal injuries suffered by any person against the builder of a home or other improvements.