C.A. No. 08C-11-025 JTV.
[…] Accordingly, the defendant's motion for summary judgment on the plaintiff's § 1983 claim must be denied.
Turning to the plaintiff's state tort claims, the defendant argues that he is entitled to summary judgment on the grounds that he was justified in his actions. He cites 11 Del. C. § 468 which reads, in pertinent part:
The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable if it is reasonable and moderate and:
The defendant is a[n] . . . authorized official of a correctional institution, . . ., and:
(a) The defendant believes that the force used is necessary for the purpose of enforcing the lawful rules or procedures of the institution; and
(b) The nature or degree of force used is not forbidden by any statute governing the administration of the institution.
For purposes of this motion, I assume arguendo that this precise defense from the criminal code is applicable in a civil case, and that the defendant's belief under subsection (a) is his subjective belief.