MOORE v. LAPE
[…] The county court explained to petitioner that he waived certain constitutional rights, including the right to a trial. P.M. 5-10. Petitioner then admitted to the facts of the crime of Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Second Degree, and the court accepted his guilty plea. P.M. 11-14

Prior to its revision in 2005, N.Y. Penal L. § 265.03(2) read, "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when, with intent to use the same unlawfully against another . . . [h]e possesses a loaded firearm."

A few days prior to sentencing, petitioner submitted a pro se letter to the trial court requesting that his plea be withdrawn on the basis of ineffective assistance of counsel.