Moore v. KTR Development LLC
[…] That provision provides: "[t]he Secretary [of Housing and Urban Development] shall require that public and Indian housing agencies, and their contractors and subcontractors, make their best efforts, consistent with existing Federal, State, and local laws and regulations, to give to low- and very low-income persons the training and employment opportunities generated by [certain federally funded projects]." 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(1)(A). In particular, the provision prioritizes hiring individuals who are "residents of the housing developments for which the assistance is expended," residents of nearby public developments, and "other low- and very low-income persons residing within the metropolitan area . . . in which the assistance is expended." 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(1)(B). Plaintiffs, however, have failed to state a claim arising under Section 3 because plaintiffs have not asserted that defendants' construction projects have received federal funding or that defendants are contractors or subcontractors of a public housing agency.