Moore v. King County Fire Protection District No. 26
[…] Plaintiff asserts his defamation claim against Chief Polhamus and the District.

During an interview conducted by the Employment Security Department on June 1, 2004, Chief Polhamus made various statements regarding Mr. Moore's conduct. Notes from the interview reflect statements by Chief Polhamus that Mr. Moore's conduct had been "fraudulent" and that "misconduct [had] been established." See Salazar Decl., Ex. WW (Interview Notes); Ex. A (Polhamus Dep.) at 219:12-224:20.

Defendants claim that Chief Polhamus's statements were subject to statutory immunity pursuant to RCW § 4.24.510, which provides, in part, as follows:

A person who communicates . . . information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government . . . that has been delegated authority by a federal, state, or local government agency and is subject to oversight by the delegating agency, is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization.

Defendants claim that Chief Polhamus's communications with the Department of Employment Security fall squarely within these limits of immunity from civil liability.